Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of March, 2015 and applies only to the Site. It is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Site. EMBARK respects the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy covers the following areas:

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION
    EMBARK collects information on the Site at two different stages. First, we use server logs to collect anonymous, aggregate information (such as browser type, ISP, IP address, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks) from all visitors to the Site. Our Site also uses a standard technology called "cookies" to collect information about how the Site is used. Information gathered through cookies may include the pages viewed and the amount of time spent at the Site. This type of information is typically not linked to any personally identifiable information and is used primarily in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our Site. EMBARK does reserve the right to connect information collected through its server logs with other personally identifiable information.

    Second, we require certain information when you use services available on the Site. For example, when you contact us by e-mail, we may collect your e-mail address and any other personal information you provide. When you register to use the Web Developer API Data, you must provide your name and a valid e-mail address. You may also provide your organizational affiliation, and you may choose to provide other information.

    To unsubscribe from any of our email lists, simply click on the link labeled "Change your account settings" at the bottom of any email from us, or contact us at embarkok@okc.gov.

  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN UNDER 13
    EMBARK complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC's Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512). The Site is not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information on the Site from children under 13 years of age.

  3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    EMBARK does not sell, rent, or disclose personally identifiable information to any third party not affiliated with us, except for disclosure to service providers who may assist us in such areas as data storage, and in accordance with Paragraph 4 below. However, users should be aware that EMBARK is a public agency and personal information provided to EMBARK may be subject to disclosure in accordance with public records laws. Information in anonymous, aggregated form may be shared freely. EMBARK will not use your personal information to send you unsolicited commercial offers. However, we may need to contact you for certain purposes, as for example in response to your inquiry, or with a message regarding the status of the Site or service.

  4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AS REQUIRED BY LAW
    We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our rights, or (c) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others.

  5. LINKS
    The Site contains links to other sites. EMBARK is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements and term/conditions of use for each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the EMBARK Site.

  6. SECURITY
    We take reasonable precautions to protect your information. For example, we encrypt certain communications through our Site with 128-bit encryption, the industry standard for strong encryption. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

    If you have any questions about the security at our Site, you can send a message to embarkok@okc.gov.

  7. CORRECTING, UPDATING, DELETING AND DEACTIVATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    If your information changes, you may contact us to correct, update or delete and deactivate our records.

  8. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
    EMBARK may modify the terms of this privacy policy at any time by updating this posting. If this privacy policy changes materially so that we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, or if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that affect customer information already stored in our database, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you about the change. You should check the Site periodically to remain informed of the latest version of the privacy policy.

  9. CONTACT INFORMATION
    embarkok@okc.gov


Email Updates

Search
1 2 3 4 5 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 19 20 22 23 24 38 40
Submit